free html web templates

Privacy Policy



PRIVACY POLICY


The website www.progenie-molecular.com is owned by Progenie Molecular S.L. and it meets the requirements of the Law 34/2002, of July 11th, on Society's Services of Information and Electronic Commerce, and current regulations regarding the protection of personal data and, in particular, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, April 27th, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data. Progenie Molecular, S.L. reserves the right to edit or adapt this Privacy Policy at all times. Therefore, we recommend you to revise it everytime you acces to the website. In the event that the user has registered in the website and accesses to his profile, he will be notified about the changes that occurred regarding the processing of his personal data once he opens the session.. 


Processing responsible


The data collected or the ones you freely give us through the website during the browsing as well as the data you communicate us in the contact form, through email or through the phone, will be gathered and treated by the File Responsible whose data are the following:

 

Progenie Molecular, S.L. CIF: B97262158

Calle Valle de la Ballestera, 56 - 46015 – Valencia - Spain

Telephone  902910505 (96 339 49 09)

E-mail administracion@progenie-molecular.com

DPD contact: Prodat

URL: www.progenie-molecular.com


If, for any reason, you wish to contact us regarding the processing of your personal data or your privacy (with our Delegate of Data Protection), you can do it through any of the means indicated above. 


Rights related to the processing of your data


Everyone has the right to obtain information about the processing of his personal data, to access them, to request their rectification, or to request their removal by withdrawing his consent priorly given. The party concerned can request a limitation of the processing of his data, in that case, only the essential data required to follow the current regulation. You can excercise your right to the data portability and in that case they will be given to you. 


Progenie Molecular, S.L. disposes of forms to excercise your right, for it, you will need to contact us by the following email address: administracion@progenie-molecular.com, requesting the form you need. In the same way you can use the forms that the Spanish Agency of Data Protection (AEPD) provides to the party concerned. These forms have to be signed electronically or have to include a photocopy of your ID card, whether you act directly or you are a representative. Forms can be submitted in person at the Progenie Molecular, S.L. address, or they can be sent by email.


You have the right to submit a complaint to the AEPD, in the event that you consider that your request of your rights has not been considered properly. Progenie Molecular, S.L has a maximum term of one month to solve it, from the date of the actual receipt of the request. 


Collected data during the browsing and use of the website


Only by browsing in this website, the following data will be collected:


- IP address

- Browser version

- Operating system 

- Visit duration and flow of the browsing in the website


Such information can be stored through Google Analytics, hence, we remit to Google's Privacy Policy, as it is the one that obtains and processes this information. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.


In the same way, in the website you can make use of Google Maps, which could obtain your location, if you allow it, in order to provide you with the exact information about the distance of our locations. Regarding this, we refer to the Privacy Policy used by Google Maps, with the aim of knowing the use and process of these data: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.


The information we handle is not related to a concrete user. It's stored in our data base with the aim of carrying out statistics analysis, improvements on the website about our products and/or services and it will help us to improve our business strategy. Data will not be given to third parties. 


Cookies policy


This website doesn't make use of its own cookies. However, during its browsing third-party cookies could be downloaded. By browsing our website or using our services, the user accepts the use of these cookies. The user has the possibility to block the download of cookies and to remove them by selecting this option in his Browser. In case of blocking the use of cookies in your Browser, some services or functions of the website may not be available. 


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that websites send to the browser and that are stored on the user's computer. These files allow the website to remember information about your visit, such as language and preferred options, which can facilitate your next visit and make the site more useful by personalizing its content. Cookies play a very important role by improving the experience of browsing in the website.


How to manage cookies in the browser?

The user has the option to allow, block or remove the cookies downloaded on his computer by configuring the browser options installed on his terminal:


- Google Chrome: Click on the menu located on the toolbar. > Select Configuration> Click on Show advanced options> In the "Privacy" section click on the Content Configuration button> In the "Cookies" section you can configure the options.


- Mozilla Firefox: At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu> Select Options> Select the Privacy panel> Use a custom configuration for the history to configure the options.


- Internet Explorer 9: At the top of the Internet Explorer window, click on the Tools menu> Select the Security tab> Delete the browsing history to delete the cookies> Activate the Cookies checkbox> Click on Remove> Select the tab Security> Settings> Move the slider all the way up to block all cookies or completely down to allow all cookies> Accept.


User registration on the website


Our website doesn't have an automatic user registration system. To access certain products and/or services, such as invoices, reports, manuals, etc., we directly assign a username and password to customers upon request. The generated username and password are personal and non-transferable, with the user being responsible for their custody. You must not write them down or notify third parties.


For the user and password grant, we request personal data. The registration data of each user are incorporated into the databases of Progenie Molecular, S.L. together with the history of operations performed by it, and they are stored in them as long as the registered user is not deleted. Once deleted such account, these data will be kept in our databases for a period of 10 years, unless you withdraw the consent, in which case they will be immediately erased and only those that have legal obligation will be kept.


The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the user's request for a series of products or services. The purposes of the treatment will be the following:


a) To manage the user and his access permissions.

b) To manage the purchase of products and/or services offered through the Website.

c) To keep you informed on the processing and status of your requests.

d) To answer your information request

e) To mnage all the utilities and information that the platform can offer (invoices, manuals, technical documentation, etc.).


We inform you that you can receive communications by email and/or on your phone, in order to inform you of possible issues, errors, problems and/or status of your orders. Your personal data may be provided to third parties, in order to carry out certain procedures and/or services requested by the user:


Delivery and courier companies

Payment platforms

Possible intermediaries

Web maintenance companies, hosting, email management, and in general, technology providers.


For the sending of commercial communications, the express consent of the user will be requested when making the registration. In this regard, the user may revoke the given consent, by contacting Progenie Molecular, S.L., using the means indicated above. In any case, in each commercial communication, you will be given the possibility to unsubscribe when receiving them, either through a link and/or email address.


Data provided in the contact form


You can contact us directly by the emails provided on the website. To do this, it is necessary for the user to identify himself and indicate his personal data. Personal data will be incorporated into the databases of Progenie Molecular, S.L., who will keep them to answer your enquiry and/or information request. The data will be deleted within a period of 10 years, unless you withdraw the consent, in which case they will be immediately erased and only those that have legal obligation will be kept.


The legal basis for the processing of such data is the consent of the user who requests information. The purposes of its processing will be the following:


a) To manage queries or requests for information that you send us through the Website, email or telephone.

b) Sending communications, special promotions, news or actions that are of interest to you. When dealing with an accessory purpose to the main one, you must check the box enabled for this purpose.


Your personal data may be provided to third parties, in order to carry out certain procedures and/or services requested by the user:

Delivery and courier companies

Payment platforms

Possible intermediaries

Web maintenance companies, hosting, email management, and in general technology providers.


Job application


In the event that you provide us with your curriculum vitae, whether through the website, by email or physically at the company's headquarters, it will be incorporated into our database. The CV will be stored for a period of 5 years, after which it will be erased, unless you withdraw the consent, in which case it will be immediately erased and only those data that have legal obligation will be kept.

The legal basis for the processing is based on the express consent granted by the interested party for the processing of the data contained in the CV. The purpose of the processing is to participate in selection processes.


Sending a bulletin or newsletter 


Progenie Molecular, S.L. issues a newsletter or bulletin with certain periodicity. The bulletin is exclusively addressed to professionals and representatives of non-profit organizations. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the express consent given by all those interested who subscribe to this service by checking the box for this purpose. The data of the emails will only be processed and stored for the purpose of managing the sending of the newsletter by the users who request it. In this regard, the user may revoke the given consent, by contacting Progenie Molecular, S.L. through the means indicated above. In any case, in each communication, you will be given the possibility to unsubscribe when receiving them, either by means of a link and/or email address, and only those that have a legal obligation will be kept.


The newsletter is sent using the Mailchimp tool (USA), so there is an international transfer of data protected by the European Union - United States agreement called Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list)